top of page

Privacy Policy

Sheforce’s Privacy Commitment


The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Privacy Laws) seeks to protect individuals against interferences with their privacy by regulating the way in which personal information is collected, handled, disclosed, used and stored.


Sheforce understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. In handling personal information, Sheforce is committed to complying with the Privacy Laws.


This policy sets out how Sheforce aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Sheforce and the way Sheforce collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. This policy may be updated from time to time.


If personal information is collected during an application, recruitment or other assessment process and you subsequently become an employee, trainee or apprentice of Sheforce, Sheforce’s handling of such personal information may no longer be governed by the Privacy Laws and this policy will no longer apply to you. Sheforce will nevertheless treat personal information it holds about its employees appropriately in the circumstances.


What We Do
Sheforce is a quality provider of employment, labour hire and group training. We use skilled staff to provide these services, which are in response to the needs of employers, applicants, apprentices and trainees. Sheforce supplies temporary, on-hired and hosted placement services to a wide range of businesses in many industries.


Your Personal Information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of Sheforce’s services, Sheforce may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information Sheforce collects may include:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);

  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;

  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;

  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;

  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent;

  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to testing carried out on Sheforce’s behalf or by other providers;

  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information necessary to facilitate the payment of wages and superannuation contributions and to ensure appropriate taxation treatment;

  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates; and

  • other information relevant in the circumstances.


In some circumstances Sheforce may also hold other personal information provided by you.

 

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Sheforce. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, Sheforce may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.


How We Collect, Hold and Manage Your Personal Information
Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form for positions or, or submit your resume, either online or in hard copy, attend an interview, or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or other means, whether at Sheforce’s request or at your own initiative.


Personal information may also be collected from a source other than you when:

  • you apply or send your resume through a third party website;

  • we undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate;

  • we receive results from any other online process or testing including but not limited to assessments, induction courses and background checks carried out by Sheforce or other provider on Sheforce’s behalf;

  • we undertake a check using an external agency to assess your eligibility to work within Australia;

  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

  • we receive information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; and

  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were or are involved during, or in connection with, a work placement.

 

There may be other occasions when Sheforce collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider, your employer or ex-employer or a publicly maintained record, including records publicly available through social media. Generally, Sheforce will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

 

How we Use Your Personal Information
Sheforce collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with recruitment, work placement services, apprentice and training services, education and contracting services. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate, or otherwise in connection with:

  • your being offered a position as an apprentice or trainee of Sheforce;

  • you being offered employment or an engagement with a client of Sheforce;

  • your actual or potential work placements with clients of Sheforce;

  • undertaking performance appraisals in relation to your former or current work placements with clients of Sheforce;

  • any test, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability for a potential work placement or task with a client of Sheforce;

  • identifying, assessing or facilitating your training needs;

  • any necessary workplace rehabilitation during, or for the purposes of, a current or future work placement with a client of Sheforce in accordance with applicable legislation;

  • the management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved during a work placement with a client of Sheforce; or

  • any insurance claim or proposal in which Sheforce is involved by virtue of your current or previous work placements with a client of Sheforce.

 

Sheforce may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:​

  • administrative and business management purposes;

  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products, services and training courses that may be of interest to you;

  • its own internal recruitment processes; and/or

  • any other legal requirement.

 

Personal Information Disclosed to a Third Party
Sheforce will only disclose personal information about you for the purposes of recruitment or employment (e.g. for example, recruiting you to specific positions or for work placement services).
This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;

  • your School;

  • clients of Sheforce who may be your potential or actual employer, or with whom you may be placed on a work placement;

  • your referees;

  • registered training organisation;

  • Australian Apprenticeship Provider

  • other divisions and departments within Sheforce, for the purpose of recommending and facilitating courses or programs through which you can upgrade your skills and undertake further training;

  • Sheforce’s insurers;

  • a professional association or registration body if relevant to the provision of Sheforce’s services or otherwise with your consent;

  • a workers compensation body in accordance with applicable legislation;

  • Sheforce’s contractors and suppliers including external providers of on-line training and induction i.e. mandatory on-line health and safety induction and background checking agencies, and IT contractors and database designers;

  • a federally registered Job Services Provider, for the purpose of confirming hours of work and hourly rate of pay;

  • Sheforce’s professional advisors;

  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or

  • any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

Direct Marketing
Sheforce may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you, If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Sheforce via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.


Security of Your Personal Information
Sheforce takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Sheforce holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.


Sheforce will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Sheforce is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

 

You can Access Your Personal Information
Sheforce takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Sheforce. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Sheforce holds about you, or you would like more information on Sheforce's approach to privacy, please contact Sheforce via the contact details set out below.


Sheforce will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.


To obtain access to your personal information you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

  • Sheforce requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

  • Sheforce may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Sheforce for providing access in accordance with your request.

 

Sheforce will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.
If Sheforce refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Sheforce will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Sheforce will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Sheforce.

 

Complaints Process
Please direct all privacy complaints to Sheforce in accordance with our Complaints Policy shown on our website www.Sheforce.com.au At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;

  • will be dealt with promptly;

  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the arrangements between you and Sheforce.

 

References
Privacy Act 1988
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
Australian Government Privacy Fact Sheet 17 – Australian Privacy Principles

 

Review
This policy and procedures will be reviewed when relevant legislative changes are evidence or changes to the policy are deemed necessary.

bottom of page